Please note any hunting trip in this
inaccessible area needs careful planning. A number of
permits from local and federal authorities, specially
import and re-export licenses for the firearms as well
as permits to carry and use these inside the country are
required. These often take several weeks to process and
must be obtained before the arrival of hunting party in
Pakistani Wild Boar or Eurasian Wild Boar (Sus Scrofa)
Jungli Sowar or Khanzee is their local names in Urdu.
Social Behavior: Activity is concentrated from dusk to dawn,
with a primary resting period at night and a “siesta” during the early
afternoon. Wild boars rest in tight groups with bodily contact. The resting
place used several times before being abandoned is made of numerous troughs
lined with leaves and braches. Wild boar are excellent swimmers, and have been
documented swimming between offshore island up to 7 km/4miles apart. Wallowing
is a favorite activity, taking place several times during each summer
afternoon in muddy waterholes. In winter, this frequency drops to about once
per week. After wallowing, the wild boar rubs against trees and bushes, an
activity that acts as a territorial marker. Ten different vocalizations have
been distinguished, and each mother can recognize her own offspring be voice.
Maternal families averaging 20, but with a maximum of 100 animal, adult males
solitary. Wild boars are very short tempered and can sometimes be very
Habitat and Distribution: The Wild boar prefers area
with think vegetation. They are found in reed beds as well as scrub and forest
areas and are often found living in the vicinity of larger cities of Pakistan.
In Pakistan the wild boar is common in the Indus riverian forest of river
Indus throughout the provinces of Punjab and Sind. Increased sugar plantation
has increased the wild boar population in some areas of Punjab so high that
they are now consider a pest. Numbers in Sind have declined, but it is not
endangered and is still found in good numbers. Wild boar are plentiful in
forest plantations of Changa Manga and Piranwala. They are common in Margalla
Hills and are regularly seen on the streets of Islamabad, despite government
efforts to control their population. Wild boars are not found in the higher
hill ranges in the north of the country. They are rare in Kohat and Peshawar.
Despite government efforts to reduce Wild boar populations, by using
pesticides and hunting there has been no significant effect on the population
of wild boar in Pakistan, and they are increasing in many areas of Punjab.
Asghar Ali Porik
M/s Jasmine Tours
GPO Box 859, Rawalpindi, Pakistan.
Tel: 0092-51-5586823 Fax:
Sport Everest Boot has made some minor changes by adding
more Kevlar. USES Expeditions / High
altitude / Mountaineering in extremely cold conditions / Isothermal to
-75°F Gore-Tex® Top dry / Evazote Reinforcements with aramid threads.
Avg. Weight: 5 lbs 13 oz Sizes: 5 - 14 DESCRIPTION Boot with semi-rigid
shell and built-in Gore-Tex® gaiter reinforced by aramid threads, and
removable inner slipper Automatic crampon attachment Non-compressive
fastening Double zip, so easier to put on Microcellular midsole to
increase insulation Removable inner slipper in aluminized alveolate
Fiberglass and carbon footbed Cordura + Evazote upper Elasticated
Expedition footwear for
mountaineering in conditions of extreme cold. NOTE US
SIZES LISTED. See more here.